Golden Globes: The winners and nominees
- Published
The 74th annual Golden Globe Awards have taken place in Los Angeles. Here is the full list of winners and nominees.
Film categories
Best motion picture - drama
- Winner: Moonlight
- Hacksaw Ridge
- Hell or High Water
- Lion
- Manchester by the Sea
Best motion picture - comedy or musical
- Winner: La La Land
- 20th Century Women
- Deadpool
- Florence Foster Jenkins
- Sing Street
Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - drama
- Winner: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
- Joel Edgerton - Loving
- Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
- Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
- Denzel Washington - Fences
Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - drama
- Winner: Isabelle Huppert - Elle
- Amy Adams - Arrival
- Jessica Chastain - Miss Sloane
- Ruth Negga - Loving
- Natalie Portman - Jackie
Best performance by an actor in a motion picture - comedy or musical
- Winner: Ryan Gosling - La La Land
- Colin Farrell - The Lobster
- Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
- Jonah Hill - War Dogs
- Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool
Best performance by an actress in a motion picture - comedy or musical
- Winner: Emma Stone - La La Land
- Annette Bening - 20th Century Women
- Lily Collins - Rules Don't Apply
- Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen
- Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture
- Winner: Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals
- Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
- Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
- Simon Helberg - Florence Foster Jenkins
- Dev Patel - Lion
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture
- Winner: Viola Davis - Fences
- Naomie Harris - Moonlight
- Nicole Kidman - Lion
- Octavia Spencer - Hidden Figures
- Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
Best director - motion picture
- Winner: Damien Chazelle - La La Land
- Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals
- Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge
- Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
- Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
Best screenplay - motion picture
- Winner: Damien Chazelle - La La Land
- Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals
- Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
- Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
- Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water
Best animated feature film
- Winner: Zootopia
- Kubo and the Two Strings
- Moana
- My Life as a Zucchini
- Sing
Best foreign language film
- Winner: Elle
- Divines
- Neruda
- The Salesman
- Toni Erdmann
Best original score - motion picture
- Winner: Justin Hurwitz - La La Land
- Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, Benjamin Wallfisch - Hidden Figures
- Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka - Lion
- Johann Johannsson - Arrival
- Nicholas Britell - Moonlight
Best original song - motion picture
- Winner: City of Stars - La La Land
- Can't Stop the Feeling - Trolls
- Faith - Sing
- Gold - Gold
- How Far I'll Go - Moana
Television categories
Best television series - drama
- Winner: The Crown
- Game of Thrones
- Stranger Things
- This is Us
- Westworld
Best television series - comedy or musical
- Winner: Atlanta
- Black-ish
- Mozart in the Jungle
- Transparent
- Veep
Best mini-series or motion picture made for television
- Winner: The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
- American Crime
- The Dresser
- The Night Manager
- The Night Of
Best performance by an actor in a television series - drama
- Winner: Billy Bob Thornton - Goliath
- Rami Malek - Mr Robot
- Bob Odenkirk - Better Call Saul
- Matthew Rhys - The Americans
- Liev Schreiber - Ray Donovan
Best performance by an actress in a television series - drama
- Winner: Claire Foy - The Crown
- Caitriona Balfe - Outlander
- Keri Russell - The Americans
- Winona Ryder - Stranger Things
- Evan Rachel Wood - Westworld
Best performance by an actor in a television series - comedy or musical
- Winner: Donald Glover - Atlanta
- Anthony Anderson - Black-ish
- Gael Garcia Bernal - Mozart in the Jungle
- Nick Nolte - Graves
- Jeffrey Tambor - Transparent
Best performance by an actress in a television series - comedy or musical
- Winner: Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish
- Rachel Bloom - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Veep
- Sarah Jessica Parker - Divorce
- Issa Rae - Insecure
- Gina Rodriguez - Jane the Virgin
Best performance by an actor in a mini-series or motion picture made for television
- Winner: Tom Hiddleston - The Night Manager
- Riz Ahmed - The Night Of
- Bryan Cranston - All the Way
- John Turturro - The Night Of
- Courtney B Vance - The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
Best performance by an actress in a mini-series or motion picture made for television
- Winner: Sarah Paulson - The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
- Felicity Huffman - American Crime
- Riley Keough - The Girlfriend Experience
- Charlotte Rampling - London Spy
- Kerry Washington - Confirmation
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television
- Winner: Hugh Laurie - The Night Manager
- Sterling K Brown - The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
- John Lithgow - The Crown
- Christian Slater - Mr Robot
- John Travolta - The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television
- Winner: Olivia Colman - The Night Manager
- Lena Headey - Game of Thrones
- Chrissy Metz - This is Us
- Mandy Moore - This is Us
- Thandie Newton - Westworld
Follow us on Facebook, on Twitter @BBCNewsEnts, or on Instagram at bbcnewsents. If you have a story suggestion email entertainment.news@bbc.co.uk.
- Published9 January 2017
- Published8 January 2017
- Published9 January 2017